Aluminium Ferri Legal notice

 

1. Site

www.aluminium-ferri.com

2. Publisher

ALUMINIUM FERRI SAS, with a capital of 400,000 €

Whose head office is located : Zone Industrielle, 51330 Givry-en-Argonne, France

Represented by Jacques LEBLAIS, in his capacity as CEO

Registered with the RCS of Châlons-en-Champagne, 582 137 493

Intra-community VAT number : FR47 582 137 493

Phone number : +33 (0) 3 26 60 01 78

Email address : info@alu-ferri.com

3. Host

The site is hosted by OVH, whose head office is located at 2 rue Kellermann, 59100 Roubaix, France.

 
 

 

Aluminium Ferri Privacy policy

 

Faced with the development of new communication tools, it is necessary to pay particular attention to the protection of privacy. This is why we are committed to respecting the confidentiality of the personal information that we collect.

1. Collection of personal information

We collect the following information : surname, first name, e-mail address, telephone number.

2. Forms

Your personal information is collected through a contact form. We use the information thus collected for the following purposes : contact, information, promotional offers.

3. Right of objection and withdrawal

We are committed to offering you the right to oppose and withdraw your personal information. The right of opposition is understood as being the possibility offered to Internet users to refuse that their personal information be used for certain purposes mentioned during the collection. The right of withdrawal is understood as being the possibility offered to Internet users to request that their personal information no longer appear, for example, in a mailing list.

To exercise these rights, you can contact us by post at the following address : ALUMINIUM FERRI, Zone Industrielle, 51330 Givry-en-Argonne, France ; or by email to info@alu-ferri.com.

4. Right of access

We are committed to recognizing a right of access and rectification to people wishing to consult, modify or delete information concerning them.

To exercise this right, you can contact us by post at the following address: ALUMINIUM FERRI, Zone Industrielle, 51330 Givry-en-Argonne, France ; or by email to info@alu-ferri.com.

5. Security

The personal information we collect is kept in a secure environment. People working for us are required to respect the confidentiality of your information. We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by integrating the latest technological innovations to ensure the confidentiality of your data. However, as no mechanism offers maximum security, there is always a risk involved when using the Internet to transmit personal information.

 
 
 

 

Aluminium Ferri General terms of use

 

1. Access to the site

Access to the site and its use are reserved for strictly personal use. You agree not to use this site and the information or data contained therein for commercial, political, advertising purposes, and for any form of commercial solicitation, in particular the sending of unsolicited e-mails.

2. Site content

All brands, photographs, texts, comments, illustrations, images, animated or not, video sequences, sounds, as well as all computer applications that could be used to make this site work, and more generally all the elements used and reproduced on the site are protected by the laws in force in respect of intellectual property. They are the full and entire property of the publisher or its partners.

Any reproduction, representation, use or adaptation, in any form whatsoever, of all or part of these elements, including computer applications, without the prior written consent of the publisher, is strictly prohibited. The fact that the publisher does not initiate proceedings upon becoming aware of these unauthorized uses does not constitute acceptance of said uses and waiver of prosecution.

3. Site management

For the good management of the site, the editor can at any time :

- Suspend, interrupt or limit access to all or part of the site, reserve access to the site or to certain parts of the site, to a specific category of Internet users ;

- Delete any information that may disrupt its operation or contravene national and international laws, or the rules of Netiquette ;

- Suspend the site in order to carry out updates.

4. Responsibilities

The publisher cannot be held liable in the event of failure, breakdown, difficulty or interruption of operation, preventing access to the site or to one of its functions.

The connection material to the site you use is under your sole responsibility. You must take all appropriate measures to protect your hardware and your own data, including virus attacks over the Internet. You are also solely responsible for the sites and data you consult.

The publisher cannot be held responsible in the event of legal proceedings against you due to the use of the site or any service accessible via the Internet, or due to your non-compliance with these general conditions of use. The publisher is not responsible for any damage caused to yourself, to third parties and / or to your equipment as a result of your connection or your use of the site, and you waive any action against him for this fact. If the publisher were to be the subject of an amicable or legal procedure because of your use of the site, he could turn against you to obtain compensation for all damages, sums, convictions and costs that could result from this procedure.

5. Hypertext links

The establishment by users of hypertext links to all or part of the site is authorized by the publisher. Any link must be removed at the request of the publisher. Any information accessible via a link to other sites is not published by the publisher. The publisher has no rights over the content in said link.

6. Photographs and representations of the products

The photographs or representations of products, accompanying their description, are not contractual and do not bind the publisher.

7. Cookies

By browsing this site, cookies from the company responsible for the site concerned and / or third-party companies may be placed on your terminal.

When you first browse this site, an explanatory banner on the use of cookies will appear. Therefore, by continuing to browse, the customer and / or prospect will be deemed to have been informed and to have accepted the use of said cookies. The consent given will be valid for a period of thirteen (13) months. The user has the option of deactivating cookies from their browser settings. All information collected will only be used to track the volume, type and configuration of traffic using this site, to develop its design and layout, and for other administrative and planning purposes, and more generally to improve the service we provide to you.

8. Applicable law

These conditions of use of the site are governed by French law and subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of the publisher's head office, subject to a specific attribution of jurisdiction arising from a particular law or regulation.

9. Contact us

For any questions, information on the products presented on the site or concerning the site itself, you can leave a message at the following address : info@alu-ferri.com.

 
 
 

 

Aluminium Ferri General terms of sale

 

 

1. About us

The company ALUMINIUM FERRI SAS, with a capital of 400,000 euros, whose registered office is located in GIVRY-EN-ARGONNE (51330), Zone Industrielle, registered in the trade and companies register of CHALONS-EN-CHAMPAGNE under number 582 137 493, represented by Mr. Jacques LEBLAIS (hereinafter the "Company").

The Company offers the following services : Sale of furniture accessories.

2. Preamble

The Company invites Customers to carefully read these general conditions of sale (hereinafter the "GTS").

The GTS govern the conditions under which the Company sells its products to its professional and non-professional customers directly, by paper or by electronic medium. They apply to all sales concluded by the Company and are binding on any contradictory document, in particular the Customer's general purchasing conditions. They are systematically communicated to the customer who requests them.

The customer acknowledges having read the GTS before placing his order. Placing an order implies acceptance of the GTS. It is up to the customer to take this into account before purchasing.

In the event of a subsequent modification of the GTS, the customer is subject to the version in force when ordering.

The photographs or graphics presented on the site, the catalogs or prospectuses are not contractual.

3. Definitions

“Customer” means the professional or the consumer who has placed an order for a product sold ;

“Order” means any order placed by the Customer orally or in writing ;

“General Conditions of Sale” or “GTS” designate this document ;

“Consumer” means the buyer, the natural person who acts outside his professional activity ;

"Company" means the Company ALUMINIUM FERRI more fully described in article 1 hereof ;

"Products" designates material things that can be appropriated and offered for sale ;

"Professional" means the buyer, the legal or natural person who acts within the framework of his professional activity.

4. Orders

Orders are placed by the Customer directly, by paper or electronically. Sales of Products are made after establishment of an estimate for the Customer, acceptance of this estimate by the Customer and express acceptance of the Order by the Company.

Any modification of the Order requested by the Customer is subject to the express acceptance of the Company.

The Order expresses the Customer's consent irrevocably ; it cannot therefore be canceled, unless the Company expressly agrees. In this case, the Customer will indemnify the Company for all the costs incurred and for all the direct and indirect consequences which result therefrom. In addition, the deposit already paid will remain with the Company.

5. Products and prices

The prices are those in force on the day the Order is placed, as established on the quote provided to the Customer or according to the scale indicated on site to the Customer. The prices are presented exclusive of taxes (HT) and all taxes included (TTC). If the cost of the Products cannot be determined, a priori, with certainty, a detailed estimate will be given to the Customer with the method of calculating the price allowing him to verify it. The Company may provide the Client with price reductions, discounts and rebates depending on the Client's status, under the conditions set by the Company.

Under no circumstances may a Customer require the application of reductions no longer in effect on the day of the Order.

For each Order, an invoice is established by the Company for the Customer.

The Company cannot be held responsible for shortages of stock or the impossibility of selling a Product whose stock is non-existent.

6. Payment terms

In the absence of specific terms, the price is payable in cash when the Order is placed.

Payment can be made by bank transfer.

In the event of total or partial non-payment of the services on the date agreed on the invoice, the Customer must pay the Company a late payment penalty, the rate of which is equal to the rate applied by the European Central Bank for its refinancing operation plus 10 percentage points. The financing transaction selected is the most recent on the date of the Product Order. This penalty is calculated on the amount including tax of the remaining sum due, and runs from the due date of the price without any prior notice being necessary.

In addition to late payment compensation, any sum, including the deposit, not paid on its due date will automatically produce the payment of a lump sum compensation of 40 euros due for recovery costs.

7. Delivery

The Company undertakes to have the Products delivered as soon as possible. These may vary depending on the geographic area of ​​the Customer, the delivery method chosen or the Product ordered. The deadlines indicated when placing the Order are indicative and not contractual.

If the 30-day delivery deadline is exceeded, except in cases of force majeure, the Customer may terminate the contract by registered letter with request for acknowledgment of receipt, after having instructed the Company, under the same terms, to make delivery within a reasonable additional period, and if the Company has not complied within this period. In this case, the Customer will be refunded within 30 days if a payment has already been made.

In the event that delivery is impossible, due to an error in the address indicated by the Customer, the Company will contact the Customer as quickly as possible in order to obtain a new delivery address. Any additional delivery costs will be borne by the Customer.

In addition, the Company cannot be held liable for reasons of delivery time in periods of high demand, such as the end of year holiday periods. The Company cannot be held liable for delays caused by reasons of force majeure, that is to say due to the occurrence of an unforeseeable, irresistible event beyond its control.

8. Claim

For all his Orders, the Customer has a right of complaint of 14 days from the delivery of the Product.

However, it is up to him to check the apparent condition of the Products upon delivery, as stipulated by email when his Order is dispatched. In the absence of reservations expressly made at the time of delivery, the Products are deemed to comply with the Order.

To exercise their right of complaint, the Customer must send the Company, to the address info@alu-ferri.com, a declaration in which they express their reservations and complaints, together with the relevant supporting documents. A complaint that does not comply with the conditions described above cannot be accepted.

The Company will reimburse and rectify the Product or its components as soon as possible and at its expense, to the extent possible.

9. Consumer's right of withdrawal (Articles L.221-18 to L.221-28 of the European Consumer Code)

The Consumer has 14 days from the date of delivery of the Order to return any item that does not suit him and request the exchange or refund without penalty, with the exception of the return costs which remain at his load. This right of withdrawal does not apply to Products made to measure or clearly personalized.

To exercise this right of withdrawal, the Consumer sends a declaration to the address : info@alu-ferri.com.

This right of withdrawal does not apply to the Professional.

10. Terms of returns

To exercise his right of withdrawal, the Consumer sends a declaration within 14 days of the delivery date of his Order to the address : info@alu-ferri.com.

The products must be returned in their original packaging, complete and in perfect condition, allowing them to be re-marketed as new. Damaged or incomplete items are not taken back. The products must be returned within 14 days of becoming aware of the return request by the Company to the address :

ALUMINIUM FERRI

Zone Industrielle

51330 Givry-en-Argonne

FRANCE

Return costs are the responsibility of the Consumer.

Small packages must be returned by post. Return costs are to be paid directly at the post office.

Large packages must be returned by carrier. Upon receipt of the Consumer's return request, Aluminium Ferri will organize the collection at the address of its choice. The return costs are then deducted from the final refund amount.

From mainland France, return costs are estimated according to the rates below :

Small parcels / Colissimo tracking (2021 prices)

  • Up to 1 kg : 7.99€

  • Up to 2 kg : 9.15€

  • Up to 5 kg : 14.10€​​​​

Large parcels / Geodis On Demand carrier (2021 prices)

  • Up to 10 kg : 31.90€

  • Up to 20 kg : 34.90€

  • Up to 30 kg : 41.90€

​​​​​

To find out the return costs from a country outside mainland France, you can contact us at info@alu-ferri.com.

11. Transfer of risk and ownership

The Company retains a right of ownership over the Products sold until full payment of the price by the Customer. It can therefore repossess said Products in the event of non-payment. In this case, the installments paid will remain acquired by the Company as compensation.

For Professionals, the transfer of risks to the Customer takes place as soon as the goods are handed over to the carrier by the Company. For Consumers, risk is transferred upon delivery.

12. Legal guarantees

Products sold to Consumers are guaranteed in accordance with the legal provisions of the Consumer Code and the Civil Code as reproduced below :

Article L.217-4 of the Consumer Code :

"The seller is required to deliver goods in accordance with the contract and is liable for any lack of conformity existing at the time of delivery. He is also liable for any lack of conformity resulting from the packaging, the assembly instructions or the installation when the latter was charged to it by the contract or was carried out under its responsibility."

Article L.217-5 of the Consumer Code:

"To comply with the contract, the good must :

1. Be suitable for the use usually expected of a similar good and, where applicable: correspond to the description given by the seller and possess the qualities that the latter has presented to the buyer in the form of a sample or model ; present the qualities that a buyer can legitimately expect given the public statements made by the seller, the producer or his representative, in particular in advertising or labeling 2. Or have the characteristics defined by mutual agreement by the parties or be suitable for any special use sought by the buyer, brought to the attention of the seller and which the latter has accepted."

Article 1641 of the Civil Code:

"The seller is bound by the guarantee for hidden defects in the item sold which make it unfit for the use for which it is intended, or which reduce this use so much that the buyer would not have acquired it, or would have given a lower price, if he had known them."

Products sold to Professionals also benefit from the warranty provided for in article 1641 of the Civil Code.

Any Product resold, altered, modified or transformed is not covered by the warranty.

The warranty is limited to the replacement or reimbursement of non-compliant or defective Products. It is excluded in the event of misuse or abnormal use of the Product as well as in the event that the Product does not comply with the legislation of the country in which it is delivered.

The Customer must inform the Company of the existence of the defects within two years. The Company will rectify the Products deemed to be defective as far as possible.

If the responsibility of the Company is retained, the guarantee is limited to the amount excluding tax paid by the Consumer for the delivery of the Products.

The replacement of the Products does not have the effect of extending the duration of the warranty.

13. Modifications

The information on the website, catalogs, prospectuses and prices of the Company are given for information only and may be revised at any time. The Company is entitled to make any changes that it deems useful.

When placing an Order, the Customer is subject to the stipulations set out by the GTS in force when the order is placed.

14. Processing of personal data

The purchase by the Customer may result in the processing of his personal data.

This personal data is necessary for the processing of its Order and the establishment of its invoices if applicable, as well as the improvement of the services offered on the Company. This processing of personal data is carried out in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 of April 27, 2016. If the Customer refuses the processing of his data, he is asked to refrain from using the services. of the society.

Moreover, in accordance with the Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978, the Customer has, at any time, the right to query, access, rectify, modify and oppose all of his personal data by writing, by e-mail and providing proof of identity, to the following address : info@alu-ferri.com.

15. Sharing of collected data

The Company may use third party companies to carry out certain transactions.

The Customer accepts that third-party companies can have access to his data to allow the completion of his Order. These third-party companies only have access to the data collected in the context of carrying out a specific task. The Company remains responsible for the processing of this data.

In addition, the Customer may be required to receive information or commercial offers from the Company or its partners. The Customer may at any time oppose the receipt of these commercial offers, by writing to the following address : info@alu-ferri.com.

In addition, Customer information may be transmitted to third parties without their express prior consent in order to achieve the following goals : comply with the law, protect any person against serious bodily injury, even death, fight against fraud or infringements made to the Company or its users, protect the Company's property rights..

16. Data protection

The Company ensures an appropriate level of security proportional to the risks incurred as well as their probability, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 of April 27, 2016.

However, these measures in no way constitute a guarantee and do not commit the Company to an obligation of result concerning data security.

17. Intellectual property

​The brand, the logo, and the graphic charter are registered trademarks, the property of which belongs exclusively to the Company. Any distribution, exploitation, representation, reproduction, whether partial or complete without the express authorization of the Company, will expose the offender to civil and criminal proceedings.

18. Jurisdiction clause

The law governing the GTS is French law. Any dispute that may arise between the Company and a Client during the execution of the GTS will be the subject of an amicable resolution attempt. Otherwise, disputes will be brought to the attention of the competent courts of common law.

19. Customer acceptance

The Customer expressly accepts the GTC. He declares that he is aware of it and waives the right to rely on any other document, in particular his own general conditions of purchase.

The Consumer acknowledges having read the information and information provided for in Articles L 111-1 to L 111-7 of the Consumer Code, and in particular : the essential characteristics of the Product ; the price of the products ; the date or deadline on which the Company undertakes to supply the Product ; information relating to the identity of the Company (postal, telephone, electronic contact details) ; information relating to legal and contractual guarantees and their terms of implementation ; the possibility of resorting to conventional mediation in the event of a dispute ; information relating to the right of withdrawal (time limit, modalities of exercise).

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

Aluminium Ferri General conditions of contract work

Read the general conditions of contract work